Business and SME loan rates in Sri Lanka

Published small and medium business loan rates, read from Bank of Ceylon’s own rates page.

Read from the official page on 14 October 2026

In short

  • BOC SME Energizer: 11.50% a year up to Rs. 2 million for start-ups and existing MSMEs, rising to 13.00% up to Rs. 50 million.
  • Investment loans (factory, office, machinery) and working capital loans: 14.00% up to Rs. 25 million.
  • Self-employment schemes: BOC Mithuru 10.00% and Siriliya Saviya 10.00% up to Rs. 100,000.
  • BOC also lists credit schemes funded by the government and other institutions at rates starting from 2.0% a year.
  • On Rs. 2 million over five years, 11.50% instead of 13.00% saves about Rs. 91,256 in interest.

How to read these rates

All BOC business rates below are fixed. The amount band decides the rate, and the purpose decides which table applies: trading loans cost more than loans for start-ups and existing MSMEs. BOC takes 0.5% off the SME Energizer rate when the loan is secured by a mortgage over immovable property.

BOC business loan rates

MSME, agriculture, animal husbandry and fisheries loans

FacilityAmount and termRate a year
Short-term cultivation loanUp to Rs. 500,000; 270 days11.00%
Short-term cultivation loanRs. 500,000 to Rs. 3 Mn; 270 days12.00%
MSME, fisheries, animal husbandry and agro-related loanUp to Rs. 2 Mn; 5 years, monthly repayment12.00%
MSME, fisheries, animal husbandry and agro-related loanUp to Rs. 10 Mn; 7 years13.00%
MSME, fisheries, animal husbandry and agro-related loanRs. 10 Mn to Rs. 25 Mn; 7 years14.00%
MSME, fisheries, animal husbandry and agro-related loanAbove Rs. 25 Mn; 7 years15.00%
BOC ShashreekaUp to Rs. 10 Mn; 10 years13.00%
BOC ShashreekaRs. 10 Mn to Rs. 25 Mn; 10 years14.00%
BOC ShashreekaAbove Rs. 25 Mn; 10 years15.00%

Investment and working capital

FacilityAmount and termRate a year
For investment (building or renovating a factory or office, machinery and equipment)Up to Rs. 25 Mn; 7 years. Above Rs. 25 Mn: contact the branch14.00%
For working capitalUp to Rs. 25 Mn; 3 years. Above Rs. 25 Mn: contact the branch14.00%

SME Energizer

FacilityAmount and termRate a year
Start-ups and existing MSMEs (Category I and II)Up to Rs. 2 Mn11.50%
Start-ups and existing MSMEs (Category I and II)Rs. 2 Mn to Rs. 10 Mn12.00%
Start-ups and existing MSMEs (Category I and II)Rs. 10 Mn to Rs. 50 Mn13.00%
For trading purposesUp to Rs. 2 Mn13.00%
For trading purposesRs. 2 Mn to Rs. 10 Mn13.50%
For trading purposesRs. 10 Mn to Rs. 25 Mn14.50%

BOC takes 0.5% off the listed rate if the facility is secured by a mortgage over immovable property.

Other SME and development schemes funded by the bank

FacilityAmount and termRate a year
BOC Mithuru (self-employment)Not stated by BOC10.00%
Siriliya Saviya (self-employment)Up to Rs. 100,00010.00%
Siriliya Saviya (self-employment)Rs. 100,000 to Rs. 2 Mn12.00%
BOC Ranliya Credit SchemeUp to Rs. 1 Mn10.00%
BOC Ranliya Credit SchemeRs. 1 Mn to Rs. 10 Mn11.00%
BOC Ranliya Credit SchemeRs. 10 Mn to Rs. 100 Mn13.00%
Working capital and refurbishment loan for tourismNot stated by BOC13.50%
Pledge facility for buying harvest stocks of agricultural productsReviewed at the start of each quarter13.00%

BOC also lists credit schemes funded by the government and other institutions at rates starting from 2.0% a year.

What the rate means for your instalment

Rs. 2,000,000 over five years (an illustration, not a BOC term): at 11.50% about Rs. 43,985 a month (Rs. 639,113 interest in total); at 13.00% about Rs. 45,506 (Rs. 730,369).

Work out your own instalment

A bank loan or an online loan?

Bank business loans like these cost around 10–15% a year. Online loans cost from 190% APR to over 800% a year and are limited to small amounts, so they are not a way to fund a business. Compare bank personal loan rates.

What this page does not cover

NSB’s published lending-rates page has no business loan section, and Commercial Bank, HNB, Sampath and People’s Bank do not publish rates we could read. We have left them out rather than guess. Ask each bank for its current business loan rate.

Frequently asked questions

What is the interest rate for a business loan in Sri Lanka?

At Bank of Ceylon, published business and SME loan rates run from 10.00% to 15.00% a year, fixed, depending on the amount and purpose. SME Energizer starts at 11.50% up to Rs. 2 million.

Which BOC scheme is best for a start-up?

SME Energizer covers start-ups and existing MSMEs at 11.50% up to Rs. 2 million, 12.00% up to Rs. 10 million and 13.00% up to Rs. 50 million. BOC Mithuru and Siriliya Saviya are for self-employment at 10.00%.

Are there government-funded business loans?

BOC says credit schemes funded by the government and other institutions are available at rates starting from 2.0% a year. Ask a BOC branch which scheme fits your business.

Does collateral lower the rate?

For SME Energizer, BOC takes 0.5% off the listed rate when the facility is secured by a mortgage over immovable property.

Sources